The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
 
   
 
 
 
Contact

Home
 
Regiment Home
Colours
Battles Honours
Territorial Battalions
Regimental Chapels
VC
Colonels
Commanding Officers
Badges & Insignia
Uniforms
Photo Albums
Documents
The Regimental March
Timeline
Museum
Newspapers
Boer War
2nd Bn Muster Roll 1885
Band 1898
World War 1 Misc
Roll of Honour - WW2
CANLOAN
Research Interests
Medals
Army List
DCLI Books
Artillary Volunteers
Odd Bits
Military Links
 
2nd Bn Hong Kong 1913/1914
DCLI in POW Friederichsfeld
 
Harry Patch WW1
Harry Patch Cider
Harry Patch Degree
 
Guestbook
Forum
 
 

Army List 1955

corrected generally to 15th November, 1954

ArmyList1955DCLIa.gif (36826 bytes)

Regular Army

Lt.-Colonels.

see image

Majors.

see image

Captains.

see image

Case, R. T.     19/11/53

Harding, P. St. V.    15/6/54

Clinton, G. W. T.    5/7/54

Lieutenants.

Cantan, P. H.     18/12/48

Feild, R. I. (T/Capt. 27/8/53) (att'd Para)    15/7/50

Downes, E. D. (T/Capt. 15/11/52)    21/10/50

Terry, C. M.     12/4/51

Goodhand, D. E.     14/7/51

Higgs, R. J.     14/7/51

Brown, P. S. C.    28/10/51

Hodder, T. J. C.     22/7/52

Pedley, J. (att'd Para)9/2/53

French, J. G.     9/2/53

Stevens, W. H.    3/8/53

Peters-Dickie, J. N. R.     3/8/53

Rowe, A. P.     8/2/54

Robertson, I. M.    22/6/54

Gilliat, M. D. A.     1/8/54

2nd Lieutenants.

Clarke, A. L. St. G. S.    6/2/53

Higgs, V. P. H.    31/7/53

Lamb, M. W. W.    31/7/53

Southerst, R. G.    12/2/54

Lupton, T. D.    12/2/54

Corringham, J. M.    6/8/54

Quarter-Masters.

Hill, A. G., D.C.M.    17/9/46

maj.    27/9/50

Edwards, W., M.B.E.    27/11/47

maj.     25/12/51

Croucher, A. R., M.B.E.    15/1/51

maj.     3/7/54

Pine, S. F.    lt. 24/7/54

Regular Army
Short Service Officers

Captains.

Elliott, H. G. (Emp. List (4))     14/10/44

Prowse, R. (Emp. List (4))    24/12/48

Rorke, G., M.C. (T/Maj. 1/7/53) (Emp. List (4))    6/7/49

Linton, E. E. (Emp. List (4))    7/3/50

Treverton, D. B. (Emp. List (4))    13/10/51

Lieutenants.

Mander, R. N.     1/4/50

Margetts, D. A.    22/3/54

2nd Lieutenants.

Evans, A. E.    14/2/53

Middleton, P. L. C.    1/8/53

Parker, D. C.    13/3/54

Matthews, S. M.    28/8/54

Quarter-Masters.

Gallagher, M. E. C. (Emp. List (4)) 18/5/44

maj. 7/10/53

Yeomans, A. H. (Emp. List (4)) 30/7/45

capt. 8/4/51

Regular Army
National Service Officers

2nd Lieutenants

Walding, R. M. W.    4/10/52

Tidmarsh, J. N.    14/3/53

Saunders, C. N.    11/7/53

Kent, C. W. H.    25/7/53

Law, A. B.    22/8/53

Drake, F. W.    24/10/53

Ballance, D. K.    5/12/53

Rose, J. R.     23/1/54

Innes, J. D.     23/1/54

Rutter, J. A. M.    6/2/54

Ashton, S. C.    27/2/54

Nation, D. L.     10/4/54

Croggon, W. R.     1/5/54

Hogben, J. G. H.     1/5/54

Mitchell, P. J. B.     13/5/54

Cooper, R. W. M.    29/5/54

Reep, L. B.    26/6/54

Territorial Army

Hon. Colonel.

Willyams, E. N., D.S.O., D.L., J.P.    16/9/47

Lt.-Colonels.

Drewitt, G. B., T.D.    20/3/51

Buchanan, P.C., M.C., T.D.    20/3/54

Majors.

Watton, W. V., T.D.    1/7/50

Barnes, C. L., M.C., T.D., p.s.c    1/12/51

Bennetts, G. V.    26/11/51

Jobson, T. H. (Res. of Off.)    25/4/52

Brewer, J. B., T. D.    1/5/52

Gregory, E.    18/10/52

Farley, W. J.     1/1/53

Bolitho, S. E., M.C. (s.c.) (Res. of Off.)    3/11/53

Captians

Stericker, P., T.D.    1/5/47

Scannall, A. F.    4/8/49

Graham-Vivian, H. R.    1/10/50

Tremayne, D.     1/2/51

Todd, E. D.    1/4/52

Baker, K. F.    14/6/53

Lieutenants.

Bennett, D. M. N. (A/Capt. 12/6/54)    22/3/51

Webber, A. S.    29/2/52

Innes, A. T. W.    8/5/52

2nd Lieutenants.

Meadows, A. (A/Lt. 12/6/53)    3/11/51

Thomas, N. D.     10/3/53

Price, D. S. J.    11/7/54

Territorial Army National Service Officers

Lieutenants

Dearlove, J. A.    16/12/51

Hennessy, T. M.    20/12/53

Law, J. M. B.    13/5/54

2nd Lieutenants

Shuttleworth, P. A., M.C. (A/Lt. 16/1/53)    28/4/51

Herrington, H. R. (A/Lt. 19/6/53)    6/10/51

Gooch, A. M. (A/Lt. 19/6/53)    22/10/51

Donne, J. E. (A/Lt. 7/8/53)    24/11/51

Longden, J. S.    22/12/51

Graham, N. W. (A/Lt. 13/6/54)    4/10/52

Bradley, M. V. S. (A/Lt. 4/7/54)    1/11/52

May, D. M. (A/Lt. 18/7/54)    1/11/52

Maddock, K. J. (A/Lt. 12/8/54)    6/12/52

Thomas, D. C. (A/Lt. 12/9/54)    10/1/53

Davidson, J. L.     2/5/53

Collingridge, T. H.    30/5/53

Brewer, J. W. T.     13/6/53

Hunt, D. B.    10/7/54

Units of the Home Guard Affiliated

1st, 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th and 12th Cornwall H. G. Bns

Units of the Army Cadet Force Affiliated

1st Cadet Bn., Cornwall A.C.F.

3rd Cadet Bn., Cornwall A.C.F.

4th Cadet Bn., Cornwall A.C.F.

Probus School (Ind.) Coy.

Serving officers, other than those holding permanent commissions, who served prior to 3rd September, 1939, in a theatre of operations for which a campaign star or medal has been awarded, or who, subsequent to 3rd September, 1939, have been mentioned in despatches, or awarded a decoration in respect of service in such a theatre.

 

 

 

top

 
Tuesday, 20 September, 2016 14:56

Site by Severn Beach